David's Non-Hybrid Rye Flavoring and Medicinal Herb Caraway (Carum carvi) 300 Seeds per Packet
by David's Garden Seeds
Buy new: $5.95
(Visit the Hot New Releases in Herbs list for authoritative information on this product's current rank.)
Review & Description
The seeds, usually used whole, have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from essential oils, mostly carvone and limonene. They are used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread. Caraway is also used in desserts, liquors, casseroles, curry and other foods. It is more commonly found in European cuisine. For example, it is commonly used in British Caraway seed cake and is also added to sauerkraut. It is also used to add flavor to cheeses such as bondost, pultost, nøkkelost and havarti. Akvavit and several liqueurs are made with caraway. In Middle Eastern cuisine, caraway pudding is a popular dessert during Ramadan. The roots may be cooked as a root vegetable like parsnips or carrots. A tea made from caraway seed has been used as a remedy for loss of appetite, colic, and digestive disorders and to dispel worms. It has also been used to treat gallbladder spasms and menstrual cramps. In addition, caraway seed is used as a ingredient in body care products and cosmetics. Caraway seed can also be employed in tinctures, infusions, and encapsulations. Caraway seed oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. A tea made from caraway seed has been used as a remedy for loss of appetite, colic, and digestive disorders and to dispel worms. It has also been used to treat gallbladder spasms and menstrual cramps. In addition, caraway seed is used as a ingredient in body care products and cosmetics. Caraway seed can also be employed in tinctures, infusions, and encapsulations.
Product Details
- Amazon Sales Rank: #15918 in Lawn & Patio
- Brand: David's Garden Seeds
- Model: D3504
Features
- Annual
- The seeds, usually used whole, have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from essential oils, mostly carvone and limonene
- Caraway seed oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes
- Medicinal herb to treat colic, worms and digestive disorders
- Germination Rate: 85%
No comments:
Post a Comment